Spacer Content

Privacy & Security

At EduCap Inc® ("EduCap"), protecting the privacy of your personal information is very important to us. This notice describes our practices, policies and how we protect your non-public personal information (information not from a public source). Rest assured, these practices and policies will continue to protect your information even after our relationship with you ends. The practices and policies set forth below replace any previous notices or statements from EduCap on the same subject matter.

By using the website provided to you by EduCap (the “Website”), you have also agreed to the electronic notice disclosure and consent in the "Loan to Learn®" – Terms of Use. You have affirmatively consented to receive all further notices and disclosures regarding the EduCap privacy policy, including the annual notice required under applicable law, electronically or by electronic means, and not in paper or other non-electronic forms.

Collecting Information

We collect and maintain partner and borrower information to serve you better and administer your loan(s) and loan programs. The information that we collect may be required for us to comply with laws and regulations that apply to participants in education loan programs. We collect the following nonpublic personal information:

  • Information we receive about you from your application, promissory notes, correspondence, communications, and other forms such as your name, address, social security number, school and course of study.
  • Information received from the schools you attend or formerly attended, or to which you have applied for admission.
  • Information we receive from consumer credit reporting agencies, which report on your credit history.
  • Information that we collect from you during your relationship with us, our affiliates or others (such as student loan lenders, guarantors, servicers and the U.S. Department of Education), such as your loan balance, repayment history and any other parties involved in your transaction(s), such as a creditworthy co-signer or another.

Information Security

So you can feel safe, we impose strict standards of security and confidentiality and maintain physical, electronic and procedural safeguards that comply with federal regulations to guard any information you share with us. We continually assess new technology for protecting information and upgrade our systems when appropriate. Our employees, contractors and agents are required to protect the confidentiality of your information in compliance with our established policies, and we endeavor to restrict access to nonpublic personal information to our employees, contractors and agents who have a business reason for access, such as servicing and collecting your loan. Employees who violate our privacy policies are subject to our normal disciplinary process.

With Whom Do We Disclose Your Information?

EduCap does not share or otherwise disclose your nonpublic personal information to any other entities except as required or permitted by applicable law, specifically the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act and the Fair Credit Reporting Act. Therefore, we only share your information as follows (examples to follow):

  • when you explicitly instruct and authorize us to,
  • with parties involved in the loan process,
  • with service providers that assist us with processes or functions, and
  • as otherwise permitted or required by law.

Disclosing Information to Parties Involved in the Loan Process. EduCap works with several highly reputable third parties involved in the loan process. In order to receive the financial services you or your students have requested, EduCap must receive and disclose information about school(s) and borrower(s) to and from the parties who participate in the loan process by funding, collecting, processing, administrating, servicing or maintaining a borrower's education loan.

  • Example: A network of different parties are required to process a loan application, administer the loan while it is outstanding and provide the borrower with customer service during the loan repayment period. Therefore, information must be shared amongst these companies. Each of these companies is required by law to adhere to applicable federal, state and local laws and regulations. We require the service providers we use to sign business agreements that restrict their use of borrower information to fulfilling the contracted service.

Disclosing Information to Companies Performing Services on Our Behalf. EduCap works with several highly reputable service providers that perform loan program services who may have access to your information.

  • Example: We use service providers to assist us with various processes or functions such as distributing our emails for us or processing automatic payments that you or your students may have requested as part of a loan transaction. We require such service providers we use to sign business agreements that restrict their use of your information to fulfilling the contracted service.

Disclosures Permitted or Required By Law. We may disclose information when we believe it necessary to conduct our business and where disclosure is permitted or required by law.

  • Example: In order to administer an education loan, as needed for the purpose of offering, processing, servicing and collecting loans, we may disclose a borrower's nonpublic personal information to other parties in the student lending business, such as guarantors, lenders, loan servicers, the Department of Education, credit bureaus and schools.
  • Example: We may be required to share borrower information with law enforcement or government agencies in response to a court order, subpoena, state/federal audit or other similar circumstances.

Joint Marketing Agreements.

In addition to the examples set forth above, we may disclose any of the information we collect to companies that perform marketing services on our behalf pursuant to joint marketing agreements. Rest assured, however, that through these joint marketing agreements, we require these companies to comply with our strict privacy and data security requirements and thereby keep your information confidential and usable only to provide the specific services that we have requested therein.

Modifications to this Privacy Policy.

We may amend this privacy policy from time to time. As required by law, we will send our current customers our most recent privacy notice at least annually. However, all of our privacy policies apply to our former customers as well as our current customers. The practices and policies in this disclosure replace all previous notices or statements on the same subject matter.

How Do You Correct Inaccurate Information?

Keeping your information accurate and up-to-date is very important. If you ever find that your information is incomplete, inaccurate or not current, please contact us at the email address provided below and we will promptly update or correct any erroneous information.

Online Advertising Note

Loan to Learn takes our role as responsible corporate citizens very seriously, and we insist on the highest standard of conduct for ourselves and our partners. While we advertise online to promote our products and services, we do not and will not knowingly engage in predatory advertising practices such as parasitic software, un-closable pop-ups or spyware. If you find an online advertisement for Loan to Learn that does not meet this standard, we want to know about it as soon as possible. Please send a priority email message to alertbox@loantolearn.com.

How to know where a pop-up is coming from

If possible, right-click on the pop-up window, select "Properties" from the drop down menu and include the url address that you see, so we can investigate the source of the pop-ups. You should also include your email address and phone number so we can contact you if necessary.

Removing pop-ups

If you are experiencing pop-up advertisements generated by one of these malicious programs, you may want to remove the pop-up program from your computer. Reputable programs that attempt to detect and to uninstall pop-up programs are freely available on the Internet. We do not have a relationship with any purveyors of such software, however, and do not endorse or vouch for any such software.

Filing a complaint

If you feel you were deceived when you installed a program on your computer (for example. the program caused the creation of pop-ups on your computer without asking you), you may also want to take action. The Federal Trade Commission (FTC) handles complaints about deceptive or unfair business practices. To file a complaint, visit: http://www.ftc.gov and click on "File a Complaint Online," call 1-877-FTC-HELP, or write to: Federal Trade Commission, CRC-240, Washington, D.C. 20580.

Contact Us

Should you have any questions concerning Privacy Policy issues, please forward them to the following email address: support@loantolearn.com

Revised 09/04


Privacy Policy of HSBC Bank USA, National Association:


FACTS WHAT DOES HSBC (IN RELATION TO YOUR STUDENT
LOAN) DO WITH YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

Why? Financial companies choose how they share your personal information. Federal law gives consumers the
right to limit some but not all sharing. Federal law also requires us to tell you how we collect, share, and
protect your personal information. Please read this notice carefully to understand what we do.

What? The types of personal information we collect and share depend on the product or service you
have with us. This information can include:
  • Social Security number and income
  • Account balances and payment history
  • Credit history and credit scores

How? All financial companies need to share customers' personal information to run their everyday business.
In the section below, we list the reasons financial companies can share their customers' personal
information; the reasons HSBC chooses to share; and whether you can limit this sharing.

Reasons we can share your personal information Does HSBC share? Can you limit this sharing?
For our everyday business purposes-
such as to process your transactions, maintain
your account(s), respond to court orders and legal
investigations, or report to credit bureaus

Yes

No

For our marketing purposes-
to offer our products and services to you

No

We don't share

For joint marketing with other financial companies

No

We don't share

For our affiliates' everyday business purposes-
information about your transactions and experiences

Yes

No

For our affiliates' everyday business purposes-
information about your creditworthiness

No

We don't share

For our affiliates to market to you

No

We don't share

For our nonaffiliates to market to you

No

We don't share


Questions?

Call EduCap, Inc. at 866.398.7741


Who we are
Who is providing
this notice?
HSBC Bank USA, National Association for current student loan accounts service by EduCap, Inc.

What we do
How does HSBC protect
my personal information?
To protect your personal information from unauthorized access and use, we use security measures that
comply with federal law. These measures include computer safeguards and secured files and buildings.

Also, we only allow employees, authorized service providers and other parties as required
or permitted by law to access your information.
How does HSBC collect
my personal information?
We collect your personal information, for example, when you:
  • open an account or give us your contact information
  • pay your bills or apply for a loan
  • provide employment information
We also collect your personal information from others, such as credit bureaus, affiliates, or other companies.
Why can't I limit
all sharing?
Federal law gives you the right to limit only:
  • sharing for affiliates' everyday business purposes - information about your creditworthiness
  • affiliates from using your information to market to you
  • sharing for nonaffiliates to market to you
State laws and individual companies may give you additional rights to limit sharing

Definitions
Affiliates Companies related by common ownership or control. They can be financial and nonfinancial companies.
  • Our affiliates include companies with an HSBC name and financial companies such as Household,
    Beneficial, and HFC.
Nonaffiliates Companies not related bu common ownership or control. They can be financial and nonfinancial companies.
  • HSBC does not share with nonaffiliates so they can market to you.
Joint marketing A formal agreement between non-affiliated financial companies that together market financial
products or services to you.
  • HSBC doesn't jointly market.

Other important information
Employees of HSBC that have access to your personal information may be located in countries other than were you reside, including
but not limited to the United Kingdom and India.

This Privacy Policy has been adopted by HSBC Bank USA, National Association for current and former student loan accounts serviced by EduCap, Inc.